Join ISAT on Facebook  Follow isatirl on Twitter

The Irish Sleep Apnoea Trust Ireland

Donate to ISAT
Membership of ISAT is now FREE!

Join ISAT Now. Membership of ISAT is now Free

Irish Sleep Apnoea Trust ISAT

Iontaobhas Apnoea Codlata na hÉireann

The Irish Sleep Apnoea Trust promotes awareness, understanding and treatment of Sleep Apnoea through education, research and fund raising.

Privacy Policy Statement Irish Sleep Apnoea Trust (ISAT)

 

Privacy Policy Statement - Irish Sleep Apnoea Trust (ISAT)

Website: http://www.isat.ie

 

This statement relates to privacy policy/practices in connection with the Irish Sleep Apnoea Trust website www.isat.ie.  ISAT are not responsible for the content or privacy policies/practices of other websites linked to/from or in any way aligned to www.isat.ie.  Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.  Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

 

General Statement

The Irish Sleep Apnoea Trust (ISAT) fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on their website without your clear permission.  Any personal information which you volunteer to the Irish Sleep Apnoea Trust (ISAT) will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 - 2003.

 

Collection and use of Personal Information

The Irish Sleep Apnoea Trust (ISAT) does not collect any personal data about you on their website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by using our online form in the “Feedback” and “Contact Us” sections).  Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by the Irish Sleep Apnoea Trust (ISAT) strictly in accordance with the purpose for which you provided it.

 

Collection and use of Technical Information

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website that have already been visited by them. Visitors can use this website without appreciable loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

 

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical information and search optimisation purposes.  No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors.  The technical details logged are confined to the following items:-

 

 

The Irish Sleep Apnoea Trust (ISAT) will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual.  It is the policy of the Irish Sleep Apnoea Trust (ISAT) never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law.  The technical information will be used only by the Irish Sleep Apnoea Trust (ISAT), and only for statistical and administrative purposes.  You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 - 2003.

 

Glossary of technical terms used

Web Browser: The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

 

IP Address: The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34).  Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

 

Cookies: Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site.  Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits.  The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit.  Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

 

Dated: Fri 06 May 2011 0806 GMT Daylight Time Wk.18.

Updated:

 

 

 

ISAT's Privacy Policy Statement is available in Microsoft ©®™ Word 2010 and Adobe ©®™ PDF document formats below:-

 

Privacy Policy Statement - Irish Sleep Apnoea Trust (ISAT) MS Word document.......27KB

 

Privacy Policy Statement - Irish Sleep Apnoea Trust (ISAT) Adobe PDF document......95KB